Watermelon Seed Oil

Watermelon seed oil is also known as ootanga oil and kalahari oil. Watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. We provide the most superior watermelon seed oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.
The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of watermelon seed oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, watermelon seed oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in watermelon seed oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It, therefore, is also a wonderful addition to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.
Watermelon Seed Oil Properties:
Light in Texture
Non-Greasy
Penetrating
Absorbs Quickly
Highly Moisturizing
Emollient
Rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs
Dissolves Sebum Buildup
Stable Shelf-Life

Sales Terms & Specifications:

Model No.23/2007
Price TermsFOB / CIF / EXW(Factory Price)
Terms Of PaymentT/T, Western Union, PayPal, L/C at sight
send enquiry to this suppliers

Relative Products

Essential Of Rose Oil

Essential Of Rose OilPrice 600 Euro / KGOur company located in East Europe.Quality is of rose oil physical propriety: Specific gravity 0. 97 Reflecti

Lemon Grass Oil

Lemon Grass OilLemongrass Oil. Details on request.

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut OilCrystal Virgin Coconut Oil is made from certified organic coconuts harvested in unpolluted rural Vietnam. We use only the finest

Rape Seeds

Rape SeedsWe have available at large quantities high quality rape seeds, red, high content oil, product of Ethiopia, organically produced.

Plant Oil

Plant OilMahuca indica Oil-Oil useful for making Biodiesel, Skin ointment, Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic products.

Amor Coco Virgin Coconut Oil

Amor Coco Virgin Coconut OilVirgin coconut oil is a "functional food" which means it possesses health benefits beyond its nutritional content(Coconut Cures

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Extra Virgin Coconut OilThis is a coconut oil made through wet milling process.... This is having high level of vitamin e and luric acid... High medican

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut OilVirgin Coconut Oil (VDO) From Kingdom of Thailand Product introduction. VCO Can be applied for many purpose like beauty concern

Essential Oil & Craft

Essential Oil & CraftWe are trading company (export). We plan to export our product caused we have qualified product with competitive price. Our comp

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut OilOur product made in otomtaic way by cold press system, so it, S mean no heat and chemical process involve. That made the nutrien

Castor Oil (F. S. G. / B. S. S.)

Castor Oil (F. S. G.  / B. S. S.)We are the exporters of castor oil (BSS / FSG grade) from India in flexitank also.