Ursolic Acid

Herb Source: Leaf of Glossy Privet
Synonyms: Ligustrum lucidum Ait
Molecular Formula and Molecular Weight C30H48O3; 456. 68
Appearance white powder
Description Ursolic acid, a carboxylic acid present in a wide variety of plants in the form of a free acid or an aglycone of triterpene saponins. It is also known as urson, prunol, micromerol, and malol, is a pentacyclic triterpenoid compound which naturally occurs in a large number of vegetarian foods, medicinal herbs, and plants1, 2. For a long time, it was considered to be pharmacologically inactive3. Thus, ursolic acid and its alkali salts (e. G. Potassium or sodium ursolates) were exclusively used as emulsifying agents in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food preparations3, 4. However, upon closer examination, ursolic acid was found to be medicinally active both topically and internally1. Its anti-inflammatory, antitumor (skin cancer) , and antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications1.

Sales Terms & Specifications:

Model No.qz120
Price TermsFOB / CIF / EXW(Factory Price)
Terms Of PaymentT/T, Western Union, PayPal, L/C at sight
send enquiry to this suppliers

Relative Products

Garlic Extract

Garlic ExtractFeatures: 1) Part used: garlic 2) Specification: a) Allicin (20:1): 0.2%, 0.8%, 1%, 1.5%, 2% b) Alliin (100:1): 0.25%

Grape Seed Extract

Grape Seed ExtractName: Grape Seed Extract Official Latin Name: Vitis vinifera Part used: Seeds Specification: Olipomeric Proanthocyanidins 95%,

Nutritional Extracts, Chemical Raw Material

Nutritional Extracts, Chemical Raw MaterialCitrus aurantium L, belonging to the family Rutaceae, is widely distributed in China. Zhishi, the Chinese name for Citrus aurant

Henna Powder

Henna PowderHenna powder, natural henna powder, pure henna powder, herbal henna powder. WE ARE MANUFACTURERS, SUPPLIERS AND EXPORTERS OF 10

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba WaxCARNAUBA WAX - Refined Prime Yelow Type 1 - Refined Light Fatty Type 3 - Centrifuged/Filtered Fatty Grey Type 4

Astragalus Extract

Astragalus ExtractDetailed Product Description Features: 1) Product name: Astragalus Extract 2) Botanical name: Astragalus membtanaceus Bge 3) P


GambierWe are the gambier supplier origin west sumatera Indonesia. Our company exports extract bootch grade gambier mostly to India. Qt


GambirGambir is a woody, climbing shrub that is a native of China and other southeast parts of Asia. A watery extract taken from the l

Flos Carthami P.E.(Safflower Extract)

Flos Carthami P.E.(Safflower Extract)Name:Flos Carthami P.E.(Safflower Extract)Natural Source:Flos carthamiPart Used:FlowerAppearance:Yellow Brown powderSpecificatio

Coconut Shell

Coconut ShellCan supply upto 1 ton on weekly basis.

Vco Fresh

Vco FreshVCO Fresh is Virgin Coconut Oil extracted at its Fresh state!

Coconut Fiber, Palm Fiber, Coconut Pith, Coconut Shell

Coconut Fiber, Palm Fiber, Coconut Pith, Coconut ShellAll range of coconut from Malaysia, good quality.