Myrobalan, Terminalia Chebula, Black Himej, Myrobalan Powder

Terminalia chebula

Botanical name:: Terminalia chebula

Family name:: Combretaceae

Common name:: Myrobalan, hardad, chebulic myrobalan

Synonyms: Chebulic myrobalam or gall nut myrobalam, harde.

Part used: Fruits, roots, bark

Habitat: Grows throughout India.

Uses: It is astringent, purgative, stomachic and laxative. It is useful in asthma, piles and cough. It is also useful in healing of wounds and scalds. It is used as gargle against inflamation of mucous membrane of mouth. It is used in tanning of leather and purification of petroleum.

Product offered: Dried big, small, big fruits without seeds

Chemical constituents: Myrobalam fruits are the important source of tannin.
The tannin of myrobalam are pyrogallol type(hydrolysable tannin)
Chebulagic acid, chebulinic acid and corilagin are the hydrolysable tannin while chebulic acid, ellagic acid and gallic acid are theother contents. It is also cantain glucose, sorbital, gentiobiose and other sugar in traces.

Uses:1) myrobalam is used mainly as an astingent, laxative, stomochic and tonic.

2) it is used industrially in the dyeing and tannin industries.


Contact us for price and specification of the product

Sales Terms & Specifications:

Model No.MYROBALAN
Price TermsFOB / CIF / EXW(Factory Price)
Terms Of PaymentT/T, Western Union, PayPal, L/C at sight
send enquiry to this suppliers

Relative Products

Fenugreek

FenugreekWe do offer good quality of Fenugreek that is called Trigonella Foenum Graecum, all natural with good yellow colour.

Natural Red/Brown Sesame Seeds (Double Skin)

Natural Red/Brown Sesame Seeds (Double Skin)Item Red& Brown Sesame Seed(Double Skin) Origin West Bengal(India) Purity 99% Admixture 1% Moisture 8% Maximum FFA 2 to 3 % Max

Red Watermelon Seeds

Red Watermelon SeedsFeatures: 1) Size: 8cm, 9cm, 10cm, 10. 5cm, 11cm 2) Moisture: 9. 0% max. 3) Admixture: 0. 5% max. Packing: 25kg or 50kg / PP

White Sesame Seeds / Black Sesame Seeds

White Sesame Seeds / Black Sesame SeedsWhite sesame seeds:1) Purity: above 99%2) Moisture: 7%3) Admixture: 5/1,0004) Acid: 1.5mgKOH/g5) Oil rate: above 45% (for dry in

Sunflower Seed

Sunflower SeedSpecifications: Moisture: 12% (Max.) Admixture: 1% (Max.) Packing: In PP bags

Black Sesame Seeds

Black Sesame SeedsDear sir/Madam, We are Exporter From India. We are Dealing in  Black Sesame Seedssince 1993. If you want to InBlack Sesame

Pumpkin / Pinenut / Sunflower / Sesame Seeds

Pumpkin / Pinenut / Sunflower / Sesame SeedsSpecifications: Pumpkin seeds: 1) Grade: A, AA Pinenut seeds: 1) Grade: A, 650 Sunflower seeds: 1) Grade: A, AA Sesames: 1)

Jatropha Curcas L

Jatropha Curcas LWe have a good scale jatropha plantation. We are able to supply good quality Jatropha Seeds, Crude Jatropha Oil (CJO) , Press C

Gloriosa Supeba Seeds

Gloriosa Supeba SeedsGLORIOSA SUPERBA SEEDS AVAILABLE IN LARGE QUANTITIES OFFERED BY CULTIVATOR EXPORTER. We cultivate gloriosa superba Linn in larg

Sesame Seed,

Sesame Seed,We can supply best quality Ethiopian sesame seed, wolga type with the following specification. 1. Purity/quality: 1-1- Machine

Flax Seed

Flax SeedCAUCAMS Flax Seed Hige quality and low price!

Pumpkin Seeds

Pumpkin SeedsWe introduce ourselves as a main exporter of pumpkin seeds in China. Snow white pumpkin seeds: 9-10cm, 10-11cm 11-12cm, 12-13cm