Glriosa Superba Seeds, Gloriosa Superba

Product Description
Gloriosa superba (Lindl)
Family: Colchicaceae
Common names: Flame lily (E), isimiselo (Z), Vlamlelie (A)
Gloriosa superba is a striking tuberous climbing plant with brilliant wavy-edged yellow and red flowers. There is also a more bushy, yellow-flowered form. The name Gloriosa comes from the word gloriosus, which means handsome and superba form the word superb clearly alluding to the beautiful flowers which appear from November to March. Naturally it occurs in semi-shade areas among bush on hillsides along the Cape coast, Natal, Swaziland, Northern Province, Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe.
Flame lilies are grown commercially for a chemical compound. They are also used by certain people to treat intestinal worms, bruises, infertility, skin problem and impotence. It is also said that sap from the leaf tip is used for pimples and skin eruptions by Tswana and Masai farm workers (Roberts,1990).
NB. Chemical research showed that all part of this plant, both above and below ground, are extremely poisonous and ingestion could be fatal.

Sales Terms & Specifications:

Model No.04
Price TermsFOB / CIF / EXW(Factory Price)
Terms Of PaymentT/T, Western Union, PayPal, L/C at sight
send enquiry to this suppliers

Relative Products

Bird Feed Seeds

Bird Feed SeedsWEKohenoor International Pakistan exports BIRD SEEDS, SPROUT SEEDS, FORAGE SEEDS, BIRD FEED, GRAINS & CEREALS, OIL SEED

Anamirtta Cocculus Seed (Fish Berry)

Anamirtta Cocculus Seed (Fish Berry)Botany name : Anamirtta cocculus seed (Indian fish berry) Habit: Climbing Shrup Parts used: Seed Constituents: Picrotoxin, Cocc

AA Pumpkin Seeds

AA Pumpkin SeedsWe can supply AA pumpkin seeds, the quality is top.

Tomato Seeds

Tomato SeedsHybrid Tomato Nida 306 Nida 306, hybrid Tomatoes is vigorous, fast growing and prolific variety. The fruit is small, oblong in s

Watermelon Seeds

Watermelon SeedsOP and hybrid seeds. Seedless watermelon. Send your request.

Natural Sesame Seeds

Natural Sesame SeedsNatural sesame seeds Gujarat origin 99/1/1 98/2/1 99/1,99.90%

Alfalfa hay cube

Alfalfa hay cubeAlfalfa hay cube Crude Protein max 30% mositure max 13% Crude Ash max 13%

Angelica Archangelica Seeds, Essential Oil

Angelica Archangelica Seeds, Essential OilWe've started 4 years ago and we are happy to cultivate angelica archangelica at major acreage. We spred plantation, lend a help

Grape Seeds

Grape SeedsUnfermented and fermented grape seeds now available for OPC or oil extraction.Origin of the product:Italy Please inform about q

Cotton Seed

Cotton SeedWe sell the leading cotton seed, red oil in west Africa. Due to the vast need of the above, our plantation has able to supply th

Sesame Seeds

Sesame SeedsWe can offer you Sesame Seed. Place of Origin: Nigeria Moisture Content max 5% Admixture max 0,4% FFA not more than 2% Oil Cont

Snow White Pumpkin Seeds

Snow White Pumpkin SeedsFeatures: 1) Snow white pumpkin seeds 2) Moisture: 9% max. 3) Size: 10 - 11mm, 12+mm, 12.5+mm Packing: New weave plastic bags