Abelmoschus Moschatus

Abelmoschus moschatus

Botanical name: Abelmoschus moschatus

Family name: Malvaceae

Common name: Ambrette seeds, hibiscus abelmoschus, musk mallow, musk okra, ornamental okra, annual hibiscus, yorka okra, galu gasturi, bamia moschata.

Part used: Seeds, seeds oil

Habitat: Cultivated in india

Uses: Ambrette seeds come from a tropical hibiscus. The seeds contain an oil with a fatty-musky, slightly ambery odour. It's most important odoriferous components are the macrocyclic musks 5(z)-tetradecen-14-olide and 7(z)-hexadecen-16-olide, also called ambrettolide [6]. The oil was formerly highly appreciated in perfumery, but has now been largely replaced by synthetic musks. The seeds have a strong aroma of musk, and have been known as grani moschi. Relaxing and stimulating powers are attributed to them; and some cases, apparently authentic, have been recorded, in which they seemed to have a decided influence in casting out the poison of snakes. Possibly a further and more careful investigation of their properties, would show them to be an agreeable and useful article in cases where mild nervous prostration required a diffusible stimulant and relaxant. At present, they seem to be used for nothing beyond giving flavor to the coffee of the arabs

Sales Terms & Specifications:

Price TermsFOB / CIF / EXW(Factory Price)
Terms Of PaymentT/T, Western Union, PayPal, L/C at sight
send enquiry to this suppliers

Relative Products

Red Willow Branches

Red Willow BranchesThe unique brilliant red branches of Salix only available from 15th of november up to 15th of January. They are 85 to 185cm in l

Nursery Pot

Nursery Pot3gal 7gal and 15gal nursery pot are used for the plant, and flower. We have exported them to USA for some years. The quality is

Luxury Flowerpot

Luxury FlowerpotVolume Lt. : 5.50 lt. Type : No:8 Code : 2008 Product Size : 22.5x22.5x20 Packing Qty : 25 Packing Volume : 0.030

Mistine Bouquet

Mistine BouquetOur fresh Thai orchids are available in a variety of hybrids including Dendrobium, Oncidium, Aranda and Mokara. Ornamental plant


Masaniellored, one variety of water lily bulbs. rhizome length: 6-8cm, each with a bud.

Philodendron (Xanadu)

Philodendron (Xanadu)Features:1) Philodendron 'Xanadu' figure is graceful; the shape of the leaf is beautiful2) Can do it for the little potted lands

Pachina Macrocarpa

Pachina Macrocarpa1) Height: 25,2pcs in one pot2) We believe it can take money for you.

Lucky Bamboo

Lucky BambooLucky bamboo looks pretty, single piece looks pure, layer shape looks like a Chinese pagoda, spiral bamboo like a dragon ready t

Maxima Elegancia

Maxima EleganciaBreeders' right name:Anthabodol Color:pink, red tongue, dark red spadix tip Grade:AAA (Flower size:13-15 or >15cm,stem size:50 o

Draceanea Draco

Draceanea DracoWe could supply big quantities of Draceanea draco by containers and it is a beautiful and hardy exotic plants. Please contact us

Easy Grow DIY

Easy Grow DIYEasy Grow DIY -----Do It by Yourself When you grow some flowers at home, have you met the follow problems: 1. Hard work of plan

Phalaenopsis 'Brother and Sister'

Phalaenopsis 'Brother and Sister'Features: 1) Yellow with red variegation to the flower with a diameter of 3 - 3.5" 2) Tissues culture plant and young plant avai